Privacy & Security

Privacy

The Department respects the rights of its users and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind. Where a user voluntarily provides personal information in response to a questionnaire or survey the data will be used for research or analysis purposes only.

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include:

  • The logical address of the server you are using
  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie,.com,.org etc.)
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The Internet address used to link to our site

Some of the above information is used to create summary statisitcs which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to make our site more user friendly.

We welcome any feedback about the site (please use the contact function). Any personal information provided by e-mail queries or during product ordering will be used solely for the purposes intended and will not be passed to any third party without the prior consent of the user. E-mails may be retained in archive form where deemed necessary.

The Data Protection Act, 1988 and Freedom of Information (FOI) Act, 1998 provide every person with the right to access data held about them, which includes hard copy and electronic forms of information.

For further information, please consult the following websites:

Security

A firewall protects all information sent to this website. The Checkout function on the website is protected by additional 128-bit cipher strength encription such that any personal details are not stored on our server but are processed immediately by staff offline.

Alternative methods of communication (by telephone, fax or written correspondence) can be utilised where the user has concerns about using the site to submit personal information.

design by Dara Creative